Privacy Policy 2018-05-25T08:14:39+00:00

Bestport Private Equity Privacy Policy

 

Bestport Private Equity (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any personal information we collect.

Bestport Private Equity (company number 11234307, registered address 24 Upper Berkeley Street, London, W1H 5QL) is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office.

 What Personal Information We Collect & Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you on your Investor Registration Form and in any subsequent correspondence with us in relation to your registration will be used for the purposes of processing your registration. If your registration is successful, your personal information will only be used for essential servicing of your account including the administration and management of your investments, sending investment proposals and information about Investor events.

This may include providing your details to our Custodian, Mainspring Financial Services, investee companies and overseas regulators. We may also use your personal information as necessary to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, including under FCA Rules and Money Laundering Requirements.

We don’t share email lists with other organisations and businesses. We will never sell your data and we will keep your details safe and secure.

To send out some of email communications we use a third-party provider, MailChimp. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-communications. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice 

Cookies Policy

Our website does not directly use Cookies to collect information, however our domain name DNS provider, Cloudflare, and Google Analytics do. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website stores on your web browser or software application which can later be used to retrieve user information. This helps improve your experience when you browse the website and it improves the functionality, security and performance of the website.

Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies. If you want to disable Cookies, you are responsible for deleting them from your browser or software application. If you want to know how to disable Cookies, please refer to the help menu on your web browser. 

Access to Information

You have the right to contact us regarding the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this information you should write to:

The Data Protection Officer, Bestport Private Equity, 42 Upper Berkeley Street, London, W1H 5QL. We reserve the right to charge for a fee for the provision of this information. 

Right to Erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete any personal information we hold. You can exercise this right by contacting us at: The Data Protection Officer, Bestport Private Equity, 42 Upper Berkeley Street, London, W1H 5QL.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Changes to our privacy policy will be posted here and where appropriate you will be notified by email.